News: Wacken Metal Battle Canada Unleash Free Digital Sampler of 2018 Competing Bands

Share:

Wacken Metal Battle Canada is proud to present this year's 2018 free digital sampler of competing bands from across the country. This year's compilation features hours of headbanging tracks from Canada's up and coming underground metal talents! 


Crowning one Canadian champion from 2013 to 2016 to play Wacken Open Air, the world's largest metal festival in Wacken, Germany, WACKEN METAL BATTLE CANADA returns for its fifth edition after a one year hiatus in 2017. This year's 2018 edition is being hosted in Vancouver, Calgary, Edmonton, Saskatoon, Hamilton, Toronto, Ottawa, Montreal and Quebec City and will witness bands from across the country battle for to one perform at the prestigious festival and join previous winners Hamilton's Profaner (2016), Oshawa's Vesperia (2015), Montreal's Mutank (2014 winners) and Toronto's Crimson Shadows(2013) whom have had the honour of playing in front of thousands. 


The 2018 battles and participating bands are as follows (rounds listed by city):
Vancouver, BC

Round 1
Date: Sunday, March 11
Venue: The Red Room (398 Richards St.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/167370220658537/
Bands:
Apollyon - http://apollyon-ca.bandcamp.com
God Said Kill - http://godsaidkill.bandcamp.com
KOSM - http://kosmofficial.bandcamp.com
Liberatia - http://liberatia.bandcamp.com
Obsidian - http://obsidianvancouver.bandcamp.com
TRUENT - http://truentmetal.bandcamp.com

====================

Calgary, AB

Round 1

Date: Friday, January 12
Venue: Dickens Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/177110296227778/
Bands:
Blackest Sin - http://www.facebook.com/BlackestSin
DETHGOD - http://www.facebook.com/DETHGOD - WINNER
Hammerdrone - http://hammerdrone.bandcamp.com - WINNER
King Mammoth - http://www.facebook.com/King-Mammoth-426930390834114

Round 2
Date: Friday, January 26
Venue: Dickens Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/555752631427435/
Bands:
Beneath the Wicked - http://www.beneaththewicked.com
Detherous - http://detherous.bandcamp.com
Gales of Avalon - http://galesofavalon.bandcamp.com - WINNER
Nuclear Oath - http://nuclearoath.bandcamp.com
Subsume - http://subsume.bandcamp.com - WINNER

Round 3
Date: Saturday, February 10
Venue: Distortion (3828 MacLeod Trail S.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/2035301500053228/
Bands:
Accostal - http://accostal.bandcamp.com - WINNER
Heyoka's Mirror - http://heyokasmirror1.bandcamp.com
Red Cain - http://redcain.bandcamp.com
To The Mountains - http://www.facebook.com/2themountains
WORLD CLASS WHITE TRASH - http://worldclasswhitetrash.bandcamp.com - WINNER

Calgary Final
Date: Friday, February 23
Venue: Dickens Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/1770759179642457/
DETHGOD - http://www.facebook.com/DETHGOD
Hammerdrone - http://hammerdrone.bandcamp.com - WINNER
Gales of Avalon - http://galesofavalon.bandcamp.com
Subsume - http://subsume.bandcamp.com
Accostal - http://accostal.bandcamp.com
World Class White Trash - http://worldclasswhitetrash.bandcamp.com

Western Final
Date: Friday, April 6
Venue: Dickens Pub (1000 9 Ave SW.)
Event Link: TBA
Bands: More TBA
Wasted Heretics http://wastedheretics.bandcamp.com - SASKATOON WINNER
Hammerdrone - http://hammerdrone.bandcamp.com - CALGARY WINNER
TBA - EDMONTON WINNER
TBA - VANCOUVER WINNER

====================

Edmonton, AB

Round 1

Date: Sunday, February 18
Venue: The Starlite Room (10030 102 St NW.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/1780311995333659/1780328825331976/
Bands:
Breaking The Silent http://www.facebook.com/BreakingTheSilent - WINNER
Juliet Ruin http://julietruin.com
Protosequence http://protosequence.bandcamp.com - WINNER
Tymo http://tymoband.bandcamp.com

Round 2
Date: Thursday, March 15
Venue: Temple - The Starlite Room (10030 102 St NW.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/169319503846144/
Bands:
Dahlmers Realm http://www.reverbnation.com/dahlmersrealmsexmetal
Remnants http://remnants2.bandcamp.com
Sins Of Sorrow http://silverthornmetal.wixsite.com/silverthornmetal
Sol Runner http://solrunner.bandcamp.com/album/no-hope-demo

Edmonton Final
Date: Friday, March 23
Venue: Temple - The Starlite Room (10030 102 St NW.)
Event Link: TBA
Bands:
Breaking The Silent http://www.facebook.com/BreakingTheSilent (EDMONTON ROUND 1 WINNER
Protosequence http://protosequence.bandcamp.com (EDMONTON ROUND 1 WINNER)
TBA - ROUND 2 WINNER
TBA - ROUND 2 WINNER

====================

Saskatoon, SK

Round 1

Date: Friday, February 9
Venue: Black Cat Tavern (801 Broadway Ave.)
Event Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/383111502134411/
Bands:
WroughT http://www.facebook.com/Wroughtsaskatoon/
Rebirth http://www.facebook.com/RB306/
In Ruin http://www.facebook.com/inruinmetal
Maelstrom Vale http://maelstromvale.bandcamp.com
Wasted Heretics http://wastedheretics.bandcamp.com - WINNER

====================

Toronto, ON

Round 1

Date: Friday, February 9
Venue: Bovine (542 Queen St W.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/330937574060643/
Bands:
Black Absinthe http://blackabsinthe.bandcamp.com
Centuries of Decay http://www.centuriesofdecay.com - WINNER
Teach her Treason http://teachhertreason.bandcamp.com
Burdizzo http://www.facebook.com/BurdizzoGrind
Vodnik http://vodnik.bandcamp.com

Round 2
Date: Friday, February 16
Venue: Coalition (282 Augusta Ave.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/338778403269170/
Bands:
BLASTOMYCOSIS Official http://blastomycosis.bandcamp.com
Plethorametal http://www.facebook.com/Plethorametal/
Skull Goblet http://www.facebook.com/skullgoblet
The Curse Within http://www.facebook.com/thecursewithinofficial
Wind Cries Mary http://windcriesmary.bandcamp.com - WINNER

Round 3
Date: Friday, February 23
Venue: Rivoli (334 Queen St W.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/2009458419292082/
Bands:
Astaroth Incarnate http://astarothincarnate.bandcamp.com - WINNER
Black Eve http://blackeve.bandcamp.com
THE BLACKCLOUD SYNDICATEhttp://theblackcloudsyndicate.bandcamp.com
Maitreya - http://maitreyamusic.bandcamp.com
My Frost - http://myfrostofficial.weebly.com

Southern Ontario Final:
Date: Saturday, March 24
Venue: Hard Luck (772A Dundas St W.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/149368032394849/
Bands:
Lutharo http://www.facebook.com/Lutharoband (HAMILTON ROUND WINNER)
Centuries of Decay http://www.centuriesofdecay.com (TORONTO ROUND 1 WINNER)
Wind Cries Mary http://windcriesmary.bandcamp.com (TORONTO ROUND 2 WINNER)
Astaroth Incarnate http://astarothincarnate.bandcamp.com (TORONTO ROUND 3 WINNER)

====================

Hamilton, ON

Round 1

Date: Saturday, February 10
Venue: This Ain't Hollywood (345 James St N.)
Event Link: http://www.facebook.com/events/152267648763326/
Bands:
Death Perception http://deathperception4.bandcamp.com
Equivalence http://www.facebook.com/equivalencemetal/
Lutharö http://www.facebook.com/Lutharoband - WINNER
Scumcanada http://scumcanada.bandcamp.com
The Good Depression http://thegooddepression.bandcamp.com

====================

Ottawa, ON

Round 1

Date: Thursday, March 22
Venue: House of Targ (1077 Bank St.)
Event Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/212141199350874/
Bands:
Ominous Eclipse http://ominouseclipse.bandcamp.com
Lycanthro http://lycanthro.bandcamp.com
Sovereign Council http://sovereigncouncil.bandcamp.com
A Scar For The Wicked http://asftwband.bandcamp.com
The Dead Centuries http://thedeadcenturies.bandcamp.com

====================

Montreal, QC
Round 1
Date: Friday, March 16
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Event Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1593013987442361/
Bands:
Behind An Empire http://www.facebook.com/behindanempiremtl
DistortHead http://distortheadmetal.bandcamp.com
Ultyma http://ultyma.bandcamp.com
Dumpster Mummy http://dumpstermummy.bandcamp.com

Round 2
Date: Saturday, March 31
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Event Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1599714390066090/
Bands:
NonHuman Era http://nonhumanera.com
Confined to Oblivion http://confinedtooblivion.bandcamp.com
Skullmace http://skullmace.bandcamp.com
Tribal Bones http://www.facebook.com/tribalbones

Quebec Final 
Date: Friday, April 27
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Event Link: TBA
Bands: TBA

Eastern Final
Date: Saturday, May 12
Venue: Piranha Bar (680 Saint-Catherine St W.)
Event Link: TBA
Bands: TBA

====================

Quebec City, QC

Round 1

Date: Saturday, April 14
Venue: Source de La Martiniere (201 de Lanaudière St.)
Event Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/1785329911761153/
Bands:
Lancaster http://www.facebook.com/lancastermetal
Meet The Mailman http://meetthemailman.bandcamp.com
Ice Vinland http://www.facebook.com/siteofficielicevinland
Dépérir http://deperir.bandcamp.com/releases
Nordheim http://www.facebook.com/nordheimofficial
Restless http://www.facebook.com/RestlessMetal

====================

National Final
Date: Saturday, June 9
Venue: Opera House (735 Queen St E.), Toronto, ON
Event Link: TBA
Bands: TBA

No hay comentarios